The municipalities of our country, founded by our great leader Heydar Aliyev, are being strengthened and expanded. Relevant provisions have been included in the First Constitution adopted by independent Azerbaijan in 1995 concerning the establishment and elections of municipalities. Therefore, the organization of municipalities and the conduct of elections are primarily based on the Constitution of Azerbaijan and indicate the implementation of the provisions of the Constitution. Municipalities’ one of the most important tasks are facing the voters’ confidence, taking an active part in the socio-economic development of the area in which they operate.
As the head of state says, as the life grows, these government bodies are formed as their powers grow. Nasimi municipality operates in Nasimi district.
Address:  Nasimi Municipality, Baku, Republic of Azerbaijan – S.Vurghun str. 112
+99412 441-37-10 (tax department)
+994 12 440-85-42 (reception)